Paul S. Treitel

hq_treitel

NAME:
Paul Stanton Treitel
NICKNAME:
Bottle
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-6471
HOME OF RECORD:
Forest Hills, Queens, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Selma Treitel
DATE OF BIRTH:
4/16/1916
SERVICE DATES:
6/6/1940 – unknown
DATE OF DEATH:
12/15/2010
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur HQ/3/23 2900 Major
(Company Commander)
 
Saipan HQ/3/23 2260 Major
(Battalion XO, to CO)
 
Tinian HQ/3/23 2260 Major
(Battalion CO)
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 1542 Major
(Battalion CO)
Relieved
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Major (WWII)
Lieutenant Colonel (Retirement)

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s