James T. Rainey

d_rainey

NAME:
James Thomas Rainey
NICKNAME:
Jim
SERVICE NUMBER:
430153
HOME OF RECORD:
Newnan, GA
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Mary Rainey
DATE OF BIRTH:
5/22/1924
SERVICE DATES:
8/27/1942 – 1945
DATE OF DEATH:
8/19/1992
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur D/1/24 607 PFC
Saipan HQ/1/24 607 PFC WIA
Tinian HQ/1/24 607 PFC
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 614 Corporal
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.