Melvin L. Pinkerton

d_pinkerton

NAME:
Melvin Laverne Pinkerton
NICKNAME:
Pinkey
SERVICE NUMBER:
445572
HOME OF RECORD:
Warrendale, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Harry & Elva Pinkerton
DATE OF BIRTH:
12/16/1920
SERVICE DATES:
8/24/1942 – 12/7/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
3/11/1993
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur D/1/24 605 PFC
Saipan HQ/1/24 050 Corporal Rear Echelon
Tinian HQ/1/24 050 Corporal Rear Echelon
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 050 Sergeant Rear Echelon 
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s