Howard E. Petersen

hq_petersen

NAME:
Howard Ernset Petersen
NICKNAME:
Howie
SERVICE NUMBER:
520025
HOME OF RECORD:
Albert Lea, MN
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Soren & Sadie Petersen
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/23/1925
SERVICE DATES:
7/5/1943 – 3/30/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
11/25/1990
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 174 Corporal
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Medal (?)
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

Article from an unknown newspaper, 1945. Photo source.
Article from an unknown newspaper, 1945. Photo source.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s