Steven H. Opalenik

hq_opalenik

NAME:
Steven Henry Opalenik
NICKNAME:
“Steve Brody”
SERVICE NUMBER:
390460 (enlisted)
0-39507 (commissioned)
HOME OF RECORD:
South Hadley, MA
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Opalenik
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/11/1916
SERVICE DATES:
5/19/1942 – 2/22/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
2/22/1945
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur L/3/24 651 Sergeant  
Saipan L/3/24 651 Sergeant WIA
Tinian In Hospital  
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 1542 Second Lieutenant
(Asst. 81mm Platoon)
KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Second Lieutenant

Biography coming soon.

Before the war, Opalenik worked the professional circuit as Steve Brody, a tough “heel” wrestler who became a champion junior heavyweight.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s