James L. McMullen

hq_mcmullen

NAME:
James L. McMullen
NICKNAME:
Moon
SERVICE NUMBER:
445826
HOME OF RECORD:
Johnstown, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Father, Mr. Louis C. McMullen
DATE OF BIRTH:
12/13/1922
SERVICE DATES:
8/31/1942 – 11/7/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
2/8/2005
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur HQ/1/24 675 PFC
Saipan HQ/1/24 675 PFC WIA
Tinian In Hospital
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 641 PFC
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star (?), Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s