Gates Myers

hq_myers

NAME:
Gates Myers
NICKNAME:
George (given name)
SERVICE NUMBER:
313510
HOME OF RECORD:
Grand Rapids, MI
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Frank & Eva Myers
(later Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth W. Myers)
DATE OF BIRTH:
10/6/1916
SERVICE DATES:
6/3/1941 – 11/5/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
5/10/1998
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Marianas Marine Detachment,
USS North Carolina
694 PFC  
Philippines Marine Detachment,
USS North Carolina
599 Corporal
Okinawa Marine Detachment,
USS North Carolina
599 Corporal  
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

 

At Central High School, Grand Rapids. 1936.
At Central High School, Grand Rapids. 1936.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s