Marion E. Lyon

hq_lyon

NAME:
Marion Errold Lyon
NICKNAME:
Birdie
SERVICE NUMBER:
274344
HOME OF RECORD:
Mineral, IL
Washington, DC
NEXT OF KIN:
Father, Mr. Errold B. Lyon
Wife, Mrs. Carrie C. Lyon
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/15/1918
SERVICE DATES:
9/14/1939 – 1945
DATE OF DEATH:
3/2/1945
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur HQ/1/24 653 Corporal
Saipan HQ/1/24 653 Corporal WIA
Tinian In Hospital
Iwo Jima A/1/24 737 Corporal WIA 2x
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
Purple Heart (Korea)
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal (WWII)
Sergeant (Korea)

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s