Robert Johnston

hq_johnston

NAME:
Robert Johnston
NICKNAME:
Bob
SERVICE NUMBER:
452922
HOME OF RECORD:
Somerville, MA
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Thomas & Jessie Johnston
DATE OF BIRTH:
6/22/1922
SERVICE DATES:
8/31/1942 – 1946
DATE OF DEATH:
1/7/2017
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur HQ/1/24 835 PFC
Saipan HQ/1/24 835 Corporal WIA
Tinian HQ/1/24 835 Corporal
Roi-Namur HQ/1/24 821 Corporal WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star, Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Second Lieutenant

Biography coming soon.

bob johnston interview

It took all of us–Army, Navy, everybody–to win that war. We lost a lot of good friends, but we finally got it done. And I’m a lucky guy to be alive, I know that.

On Iwo, I caught a piece of shrapnel, you know… an inch here or there, I’m dead. Knocked my teeth out, these are all a plate. Just wasn’t my turn to go, I guess. Got shot in my leg on Saipan. I’m a very fortunate man. And grateful. Grateful that I’m alive.

– Bob Johnston, interview with the author, August 2015.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s