Venon H. Ison

b_ison

NAME:
Venon Harrison Ison
NICKNAME:
Vic
SERVICE NUMBER:
287720
HOME OF RECORD:
Columbus, OH
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Gladys James Ison
DATE OF BIRTH:
11/19/1923
SERVICE DATES:
7/11/1940 – 1946
1950 (?) – 1962 (US Army)
DATE OF DEATH:
1/13/2014
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur D/1/24 653 PFC  
Saipan HQ/1/24 521 PFC WIA
Tinian B/1/24 521 PFC  
Iwo Jima 4th Marine Amphibian Truck Company 927 Corporal
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart (WWII)
Gold Star in lieu of second Purple Heart (Korea)
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant (WWII)
Major (US Army, retirement)

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s