Herbert I. Hines

hq_hines

NAME:
Herbert Ignatious Hines
NICKNAME:
Jerry
SERVICE NUMBER:
264456 (enlisted)
0-22009 (commissioned)
HOME OF RECORD:
Ellsworth, WI
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Luella Hines
DATE OF BIRTH:
1/9/1916
SERVICE DATES:
4/4/1938 – 1959
DATE OF DEATH:
11/27/2012
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur HQ/1/24 2110 Second Lieutenant
(Company CO)
Rear Echelon
Saipan HQ/1/24 2110 First Lieutenant
(Battalion Adjutant /
Company CO)
Tinian HQ/1/24 2110 First Lieutenant
(Battalion Adjutant /
Company CO)
Roi-Namur HQ/1/24 2260 First Lieutenant
(Battalion Adjutant)
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
First Lieutenant (WWII)
Colonel (Retirement)

Biography coming soon.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s