Byron L. Howe, Jr.

xz_nopic

NAME:
Byron Linwood Howe, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Barney
SERVICE NUMBER:
446260
HOME OF RECORD:
Lewiston, ME
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Hariette F Howe
DATE OF BIRTH:
11/13/1922
SERVICE DATES:
8/26/1942 – 12/13/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
9/16/1999
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Saipan H&S/24 521 Private
Tinian H&S/24 521 Private  
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 746 Private WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star (?), Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private

Biography coming soon.