William J. Dolly

hq_dolly

NAME:
William Joseph Dolly
NICKNAME:
James Paul Dolly (birth name)
Name legally changed 5/21/1943
SERVICE NUMBER:
302458
HOME OF RECORD:
Williston Park, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Sister, Mrs. Alice Fiore
DATE OF BIRTH:
10/25/1913
SERVICE DATES:
11/29/1940 – 6/9/1947
DATE OF DEATH:
1/24/1974
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur HQ/1/24 584 Sergeant Major
Saipan HQ/1/24 584 Sergeant Major WIA
Tinian In Hospital
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 584 Sergeant Major
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant Major

Biography coming soon.

"Sgt. Major Dolly–a NY newspaperman and my favorite character in the battalion. Really a great guy. Now Sgt. Major of the Battalion, used to be First Sgt. of Co. A. The only enlisted man I've ever palled around, gotten drunk with."
“Sgt. Major Dolly–a NY newspaperman and my favorite character in the battalion. Really a great guy. Now Sgt. Major of the Battalion, used to be First Sgt. of Co. A. The only enlisted man I’ve ever palled around, gotten drunk with.” – Phil Wood.