Aquilla J. Dyess

hq_dyess

NAME:
Aquilla James Dyess
NICKNAME:
Jimmie, Big Red, The Old Man
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-5486
HOME OF RECORD:
Augusta, GA
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Connor C. Dyess
DATE OF BIRTH:
1/11/1909
SERVICE DATES:
12/5/1936 – 2/2/1944
DATE OF DEATH:
2/2/1944
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur HQ/1/24 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
(Battalion CO)
KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Medal of Honor, Purple Heart
Carnegie Medal (1929)
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Lieutenant Colonel

Biography coming soon.

A newspaper artist's impression of Big Red's final moments appeared in the Sikeston (MO) Standard, 22 December 1944.
A newspaper artist’s impression of Big Red’s final moments appeared in the Sikeston (MO) Standard, 22 December 1944.