Maurice J. Cavanaugh, Jr.

hq_cavanaugh

NAME:
Maurice James Cavanaugh, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Moe
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-15426
HOME OF RECORD:
Springfield, MA
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Maurice & Anna Cavanaugh
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/10/1920
SERVICE DATES:
3/24/1942 – 4/29/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
9/9/1986
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Peleliu H&S/7th Marines 1542 First Lieutenant
(Company XO)
WIA
Okinawa H&S/7th Marines 1542 First Lieutenant
(Company CO)
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Captain

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s