Charles W. Carbeau, Jr.

b_carbeau

NAME:
Charles William Carbeau, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Bill
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-13858
HOME OF RECORD:
Elwood City, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Charles & Florence Carbeau
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/5/1920
SERVICE DATES:
3/13/1942 – 7/6/1944
DATE OF DEATH:
7/6/1944
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur HQ/1/24 1930 First Lieutenant
(Battalion TQM)
Saipan HQ/1/24
to
B/1/24
5651 First Lieutenant
(Battalion TQM)
(Platoon Leader)
KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Silver Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
First Lieutenant

Biography coming soon.

Bill Carbeau's younger brothers both served in the Navy. Photos from Young American Patriots.
Bill Carbeau’s younger brothers both served in the Navy. Photos from Young American Patriots.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s