Alexander J. Caldwell, Jr.

d_caldwell

NAME:
Alexander Joseph Caldwell, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Joe
SERVICE NUMBER:
315596
HOME OF RECORD:
Comal, TX
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Alexander & Mary Caldwell
DATE OF BIRTH:
6/14/1922
SERVICE DATES:
7/22/1941 – 7/22/1946
6/27/1950 – 11/17/1950 (Enlisted Reserve)
DATE OF DEATH:
6/21/1999
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Pearl Harbor Company A, Navy Yard Detachment Private  
Midway Marine Detachment,
USS Northampton
PFC  
Guadalcanal Marine Detachment,
USS Northampton
PFC  
Santa Cruz Marine Detachment,
USS Northampton
PFC  
Tassafaronga Marine Detachment,
USS Northampton
PFC  
Roi-Namur D/1/24 504 PFC
Saipan HQ/1/24 504 PFC
Tinian HQ/1/24 504 PFC
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 607 PFC
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Good Conduct Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal (WWII)
Sergeant (Reserve)

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s