Austin R. Brunelli

brunelli

NAME:
Austin Roger Brunelli
NICKNAME:
Bunny
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-4640
HOME OF RECORD:
Blossburg, NM
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Bernadine Horne Brunelli
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/20/1907
SERVICE DATES:
6/4/1931 – 7/1/1962
DATE OF DEATH:
9/23/1989
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur HQ/3/24 Battalion CO Lieutenant Colonel
Saipan H&S/24
to
HQ/1/24
Regimental XO
to
Battalion CO
(6/18/44 – 7/4/44)
Lieutenant Colonel
Tinian H&S/24 Regimental XO Lieutenant Colonel
Iwo Jima H&S/24
to
HQ/1/24
Regimental XO
to
Battalion CO
(3/8/45 – 3/16/45)
Lieutenant Colonel WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Navy Cross, Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Lieutenant Colonel (WWII)
Brigadier General (Retirement)

Biography coming soon.

3 thoughts on “Austin R. Brunelli

  1. This is my mother’s father, so, my grandfather. Great guy. I remember him visiting when we were young.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s