Francis J. Shiring

hq_shiring

NAME:
Francis Joseph Shiring
NICKNAME:
Doc
SERVICE NUMBER:
183051
HOME OF RECORD:
Pittsburgh, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Mercedes Shiring
DATE OF BIRTH:
1/27/1910
SERVICE DATES:
9/7/1942 – 8/1/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
5/19/1960
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
GUAM USS Zeilin (APA-3) Medical Officer Lieutenant  
PHILIPPINES USS Zeilin (APA-3) Medical Officer Lieutenant WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Lieutenant (WWII)
Lieutenant Commander (Retired Reserve)


Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s