Richard C. Porter

hq_porter

NAME:
Richard C. Porter
NICKNAME:
Big Dick
SERVICE NUMBER:
154947
HOME OF RECORD:
Des Moines, IA
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Nellie Porter
DATE OF BIRTH:
2/2/1916
SERVICE DATES:
5/20/1942 – 3/1954
DATE OF DEATH:
5/9/1987
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
NAMUR HQ/1/24 Surgeon Lieutenant (j. g.)
SAIPAN HQ/1/24 Surgeon Lieutenant (j. g.)
TINIAN HQ/1/24 Surgeon Lieutenant (j. g.)
IWO JIMA HQ/1/24 Surgeon Lieutenant
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit, Bronze Star with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Lieutenant (WWII)
Lieutenant Commander (Retired Reserve)

Biography coming soon.

One thought on “Richard C. Porter

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s