Ellsworth L. Blanchard

Ellsworth Blanchard as a college freshman, 1942.
Ellsworth Blanchard as a college freshman, 1942.
NAME:
Ellsworth Louis Blanchard
NICKNAME:
Pat
SERVICE NUMBER:
876 59 95
HOME OF RECORD:
Salida, CO
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Louis & Esther Blanchard
DATE OF BIRTH:
4/4/1923
SERVICE DATES:
7/7/1943 – unknown
DATE OF DEATH:
11/18/1987
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 Corpsman PhM2c WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Pharmacist’s Mate, Second Class

Ellsworth Louis Blanchard was born in Aspen, Colorado and grew up at a gas station and lunchroom owned and operated by his parents in Salida. He attended Colorado State College, intending to graduate with the class of 1945. During his freshman year, he was active in Phi Kappa Tau and the dramatic society. In that year’s Silver Spruce yearbook, he was known as “Pat” Blanchard.

Blanchard left college to enlist in the Navy in mid-1943. At the end of his training at Field Medical School, he was stationed at Camp Pendleton, California as a PhM2c in the school’s mail room. This was not the assignment a trained corpsman actively sought, and in the fall of 1944, Blanchard joined the First Battalion, 24th Marines, then encamped on Maui.

corpsmanblanchard

Blanchard served in the battle of Iwo Jima, and so distinguished himself under fire on March 4, 1945 that he was recommended for the Bronze Star – a wound on March 8 made him eligible for the Purple Heart, as well. The recommendation came through in April, but the next month Blanchard suffered some sickness or injury that sent him to the hospital. He would received his medals on July 4, 1945; the following day, he was officially transferred to a Naval Hospital on Oahu, from which he was honorably discharged.

After the war, Ellsworth Blanchard settled in Pasadena, California. He stayed in the state until his death in Monterey on November 18, 1987.

Note: Some sources name him as Louis Ellsworth Blanchard.

2 thoughts on “Ellsworth L. Blanchard

  1. Have found family albums of Ellsworth Blanchard in our recently acquired home in Monterey (his post-war home). Am looking to contact any living relatives of his to return them to his family. Please contact me with any relevant address or phone number at my email address above. (8-17-2015).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s