William J. Thigpen, Jr.

c_thigpen

NAME:
William Jesse Thigpen, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Bill
SERVICE NUMBER:
405939
HOME OF RECORD:
Madison, FL
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, William & Tempy Thigpen
DATE OF BIRTH:
11/4/1920
SERVICE DATES:
6/9/1942 – 11/2/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
5/28/1996
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur D/2/20 653 Corporal  
Saipan D/2/20 653 Corporal  
Tinian D/2/20 653 Corporal  
Iwo Jima C/1/24 533 Corporal EVACUATED (Combat Fatigue)
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s