William T. Smith, Jr.

smith_wt

NAME:
William Thomas Smith, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Billy
SERVICE NUMBER:
313171
HOME OF RECORD:
Lester, WV
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Mr & Mrs William Smith, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH:
3/19/1925
SERVICE DATES:
6/21/1941 – 5/20/1942
1/28/1944 – 1/8/1947
DATE OF DEATH:
8/14/1969
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima C/1/24 746 PFC WIA (2x)
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private (First Enlistment)
Corporal (Second Enlistment)

Biography coming soon.

Thanks to Thomas A. Smith of Lenexa, Kansas for providing additional information and photographs of his father.

One thought on “William T. Smith, Jr.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s