Frederic A. Stott

stott_NC

NAME:
Frederic Anness Stott
NICKNAME:
Fireball
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-14173
HOME OF RECORD:
Andover, MA
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Frederic W. H. & Ruth Stott
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/21/1917
SERVICE DATES:
6/18/1942 – 11/19/1945
1951 – 1958 (Inactive Reserve)
DATE OF DEATH:
12/1/2006
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur D/1/24 1542 First Lieutenant
Saipan HQ/1/24 to C/1/24 1542 First Lieutenant WIA
Tinian C/1/24 1542 First Lieutenant
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 to C/1/24 1930 Captain WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Navy Cross, Bronze Star, Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Captain (WWII)
Major (Reserve)

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s