Johana A. Parrish

c_parrish

NAME:
Johana “Joe” Addison Parrish
NICKNAME:
Twenty Rounds
SERVICE NUMBER:
470613
HOME OF RECORD:
Belew Creek, NC
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Henry & Geneva Parrish
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/25/1924
SERVICE DATES:
10/13/1942 – 1974
DATE OF DEATH:
4/3/2007
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur C/1/24 745 PFC
Saipan C/1/24 746 PFC
Tinian C/1/24 746 PFC
Iwo Jima C/1/24 746 Corporal WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal (WWII)
Sergeant Major (Retirement)

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s