Horace C. Parks

CAPT HC Parks

NAME:
Horace Charles Parks
NICKNAME:
Bus
SERVICE NUMBER:
O-7712
HOME OF RECORD:
Orchard Park, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Horace & Erie Parks
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/7/1917
SERVICE DATES:
5/29/1941 – 4/30/1967
DATE OF DEATH:
10/4/1968
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur C/1/24 2900 Captain
(Company CO)
Saipan C/1/24 2900 Captain
(Company CO)
WIA
Tinian C/1/24 2900 Captain
(Company CO)
Iwo Jima HQ/1/24 1542 Major
(Battalion XO)
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Silver Star, Bronze Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Major (WWII)
Colonel (Retirement)

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s