Alfred R. Oksendahl

c_oksendahl

NAME:
Alfred Roland Oksendahl
NICKNAME:
Rollie
SERVICE NUMBER:
301384
HOME OF RECORD:
Rugby, ND
(Mother’s address in Barrington, IL)
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Kersten Oksendahl
DATE OF BIRTH:
5/13/1916
SERVICE DATES:
10/31/1940 – 3/7/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
3/7/1945
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Midway 6th Defense Battalion PFC
Roi-Namur D/1/24 651 Sergeant REAR ECHELON
Saipan HQ/1/24 521 Corporal
Tinian HQ/1/24 521 Corporal
Iwo Jima C/1/24 521 Sergeant KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s