William E. McNeal

xz_nopic

NAME:
William Edwin McNeal
NICKNAME:
Mac
SERVICE NUMBER:
Unknown
HOME OF RECORD:
Taylorsville, KY
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Vera McNeal
DATE OF BIRTH:
7/21/1921
SERVICE DATES:
9/16/1943 – 6/1/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
3/17/2008
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur C/1/24 745 Private
Saipan C/1/24 745 PFC
Tinian C/1/24 745 PFC WIA
Iwo Jima C/1/24 745 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s