Mike D. Mervosh

c_mervosh

NAME:
Mike Dush Mervosh
NICKNAME:
Iron Mike
SERVICE NUMBER:
463049
HOME OF RECORD:
Pittsburgh, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Mr & Mrs George Mervosh
DATE OF BIRTH:
6/19/1923
SERVICE DATES:
9/16/1942 – 9/1/1977
DATE OF DEATH:
10/31/2017
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur C/1/24 653 Corporal
Saipan C/1/24 653 Sergeant WIA
Tinian C/1/24 653 Sergeant
Iwo Jima C/1/24 600 Platoon Sergeant WIA 2x
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart/Gold Star, Navy Commendation (WWII)
Bronze Star, Navy Commendation (Korea)
Purple Heart, Navy Commendation (Vietnam)
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Gunnery Sergeant (WWII)
Sergeant Major, FMF-Pacific (Retirement)

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s