David H. Griffith

Football star Dave Griffith, during his year at Muhlenberg College, 1943-1944.
Football star Dave Griffith, during his year at Muhlenberg College, 1943-1944.
NAME:
David Hacking Griffith
NICKNAME:
Dee
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-39137
HOME OF RECORD:
Prospect Park, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Sara Kirkpatrick Griffith
DATE OF BIRTH:
10/12/1920
SERVICE DATES:
10/6/1942 – 3/8/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
3/8/1945
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima C/1/24 1542 Second Lieutenant KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Second Lieutenant

Biography coming soon.

Senior class president, Prospect Park High School, 1938.
Senior class president, Prospect Park High School, 1938.

 

c_griffith article2c_griffith article

Obituaries appearing in the Muhlenberg Weekly (6 April 1945) and Delaware County Daily Times (29 March 1945).