James W. Faucett

xz_nopic

NAME:
James Wesley Faucett
NICKNAME:
Jim
SERVICE NUMBER:
312798
HOME OF RECORD:
Roseboro, NC
NEXT OF KIN:
Father, Mr. Jarvis T Faucett
DATE OF BIRTH:
10/15/1923
SERVICE DATES:
5/29/1941 – 10/10/1945
(Reenlisted 1946, served into Vietnam War)
DATE OF DEATH:
11/5/1979
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur C/1/24 060 Chief Cook
Saipan Weapons/24 060 Chief Cook  
Tinian Weapons/24 060 Chief Cook WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart, Good Conduct Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Chief Cook (WWII)
Staff Sergeant (Retirement)

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s