Bill Fotiades

xz_nopic

NAME:
Bill Fotiades
NICKNAME:
William B. Fotiades
(full name)
SERVICE NUMBER:
862635
HOME OF RECORD:
Brooklyn, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Joan Fotiades
DATE OF BIRTH:
2/19/1912
SERVICE DATES:
5/15/1943 – 11/8/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
9/9/1993
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima C/1/24 746 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

Fotiades suffered an unusual, but not unheard of, affliction on Iwo Jima. He was returned to action only to be badly wounded a few days later. Report of Operations, USS Hendry, February 1945.
Fotiades suffered an unusual, but not unheard of, affliction on Iwo Jima. He was returned to action only to be badly wounded a few days later. Report of Operations, USS Hendry, February 1945.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s