James H. Dull

c_dull

NAME:
James Henry Dull
NICKNAME:
Bud
SERVICE NUMBER:
469889
HOME OF RECORD:
Wyndmoor, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Dull
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/15/1922
SERVICE DATES:
10/1/1942 – 1945
Dates unknown (Korea)
DATE OF DEATH:
4/12/2013
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur C/1/24 675 PFC  
Saipan C/1/24 653 PFC WIA
Tinian C/1/24 653 PFC  
Iwo Jima C/1/24 737 Corporal WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

 

Private Dull in his dress greens, probably on "boot leave" in the winter of 1942-1943. Photo from Ancestry.com.
Private Dull in his dress greens, probably on “boot leave” in the winter of 1942-1943. Photo from Ancestry.com.

 

Fortunately, Bud's wounds were not serious, and he quickly returned to duty. Article from the Ambler Gazette (Ambler, PA) 27 July 1944.
Fortunately, Bud’s wounds were not serious, and he quickly returned to duty. Article from the Ambler Gazette (Ambler, PA) 27 July 1944.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s