Thomas W. Cox

c_tcox

NAME:
Thomas Woodrow Cox
NICKNAME:
Tommy
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-18349
HOME OF RECORD:
Drain, OR
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Mary Cox
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/2/1916
SERVICE DATES:
5/7/1942 – 1/1946
Through 1957 (USMC Reserve)
DATE OF DEATH:
7/12/2005
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Saipan C/1/24 1542 First Lieutenant
(3rd Platoon)
WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
First Lieutenant (WWII)
Major (Retirement)

Biography coming soon.

The Eugene Register - Guard, 11 February 1945.
The Eugene Register – Guard, 11 February 1945.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s