Howard Cooper, Jr.

c_cooper

NAME:
Howard Cooper, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Junior
SERVICE NUMBER:
444769
HOME OF RECORD:
Rand, WV
NEXT OF KIN:
Sister, Mrs. Doris Caldwell
DATE OF BIRTH:
4/26/1923
SERVICE DATES:
8/24/1942 – 11/6/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
5/16/1947
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur C/1/24 605 Private  
Saipan C/1/24 605 PFC
Tinian C/1/24 605 PFC
Iwo Jima C/1/24 604 PFC
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

A good Marine: the Charleston Gazette of December 15, 1944, reports on Howard's exploits overseas.
A good Marine: the Charleston Gazette of December 15, 1944, reports on Howard’s exploits overseas.