Fred D. Cooksey, Jr.

c_cooksey

NAME:
Fred Duncan Cooksey, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Ted
SERVICE NUMBER:
418822
HOME OF RECORD:
Sylvester, GA
NEXT OF KIN:
Father, Mr. Fred D. Cooksey, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH:
6/24/1922
SERVICE DATES:
8/25/1942 – 3/7/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
3/7/1945
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur C/1/24 504 PFC  
Saipan C/1/24 604 PFC
Tinian C/1/24 604 PFC
Iwo Jima C/1/24 604 Corporal KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s