Charles P. Czerwiec

c_czerweic

NAME:
Charles Peter Czerwiec
NICKNAME:
Polack
SERVICE NUMBER:
267362
HOME OF RECORD:
Shenandoah, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Peter & Anna Czerwiec
DATE OF BIRTH:
5/18/1918
SERVICE DATES:
2/23/1937 – 2/24/1941
4/22/1942 – 6/20/1951
DATE OF DEATH:
6/20/1951
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur D/1/24 812 Sergeant  
Saipan C/1/24 652 Sergeant WIA
Tinian C/1/24 652 Sergeant
Iwo Jima C/1/24 600 Platoon Sergeant
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star (?), Purple Heart, Commendation Ribbon
LAST KNOWN RANK:
First Sergeant (WWII)
Master Sergeant (at death)

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s