Marnie R. Barton

No photo available.
No photo available.
NAME:
Marnie Ray Barton
NICKNAME:
M. R.
SERVICE NUMBER:
936657
HOME OF RECORD:
Lubbock, TX
NEXT OF KIN:
Unknown
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/10/1922
SERVICE DATES:
12/28/1943 – 1946
DATE OF DEATH:
3/8/2002
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
None Served C/1/24 607 PFC
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Marnie Barton was a Texas native; he was drafted into the Marine Corps in December, 1943. He trained at MCRD San Diego before being assigned to the First Guard Company, Naval Ammunition Depot in Oahu. Until April 1945, Barton would pass a relatively quiet time at the depot and earn a promotion to Private First Class; however, following a hospitalization for an unknown ailment, he found himself transferred to a combat unit. Beginning in the summer of 1945, “MR” was taught the trade of a mortarman, operating a 60mm mortar with Company C, First Battalion, 24th Marines.

Though he doubtless expected to invade Japan, Barton never saw combat against the Emperor’s soldiers. The war ended while he was training at Camp Maui, and Barton served out the rest of his enlistment as a prison guard at Camp Pendleton, California.

After his discharge, MR returned to Lubbock and enrolled at Texas Tech University.

Marnie Barton in 1947, as a Texas Tech freshman.
Marnie Barton in 1947, as a Texas Tech freshman.

He married Readean Scott in 1947, and raised a family while working for a seed distributor; Barton eventually became a land conservation contractor, active in the NRA and the Masons. Together with his wife, he raised two daughters and was  a proud grandfather four times over by the time of his death in 2002.

MR Barton is buried in Anton Cemetery, Hockley County, Texas.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s