Joseph F. Borges

No photo available.

NAME:
Joseph Francis Borges
NICKNAME:
Smokie
SERVICE NUMBER:
824909
HOME OF RECORD:
Fortuna, CA
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Mr. & Mrs. Joe Borges
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/11/1924
SERVICE DATES:
3/19/1944 – 2/21/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
2/21/1945
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima C/1/24 746 PFC KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s