Llewellyn W. Anders

No photo available.
No photo available.
NAME:
Llewellyn Walter Anders
NICKNAME:
Dutch
SERVICE NUMBER:
361639
HOME OF RECORD:
Shinglehouse, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Walter & Pearl Anders
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/18/1917
SERVICE DATES:
1/24/1942 – 1/25/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
9/23/1987
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
None Served C/1/24 737 Corporal  
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Llewellyn Anders was born and raised in Shinglehouse, Pennsylvania. After completing high school, he went to work for a Ford Motor Company garage as a mechanic.

Shortly after signing his enlistment paperwork in January 1942, Anders was on his way to Parris Island, South Carolina. He completed boot camp and was sent to Hawaii, where he took a post with the Marine Barracks at the Pearl Harbor Naval Air Station. There he remained until the spring of 1944.

By July 1944, Corporal Anders was back on the mainland – in fact, he had re-crossed the country and was serving as an MP at Camp Lejeune. The need for seasoned NCOs was so great by the end of that year that Anders found himself undergoing re-training as a rifle company corporal. He headed back to the Pacific in April, 1945, and joined up with Company C, 24th Marines a few weeks after they returned from Iwo Jima.

Corporal Anders was commanding a fire team with Company C when the war ended. After his battalion disbanded in October 1945, Anders served an additional three months as an MP before his four-year enlistment ended. He was honorably discharged on January 25, 1946.

“Dutch” Anders returned to Pennsylvania, where he married and raised a family before his death in 1987. He is buried in Maple Grove Cemetery, Shinglehouse, PA.

NOTES:
(1) The origins of the “Dutch” Anders nickname are unknown; Anders was of British and American descent, and his home town was far from the traditional “Pennsylvania Dutch” area. It may have been an inside joke with the Marines, or given after the war. Either way, it was easier to pronounce than his unusual tongue-twisting first name – the 1940 census taker gave up, and filled in “Lou Ellen Anders” on his form.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s