William A. Eddy, Jr.

b_eddy

NAME:
William Alfred Eddy, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Bill
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-13908
HOME OF RECORD:
Hanover, NH
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Colonel & Mrs William A. Eddy, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH:
2/26/1921
SERVICE DATES:
10/21/1940 – 3/18/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
7/18/1989
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur B/1/24 2600 First Lieutenant
(Executive Officer)
 
Saipan B/1/24 2600 First Lieutenant
(Executive Officer)
Tinian B/1/24 2600 First Lieutenant
(Executive Officer)
WIA
Iwo Jima B/1/24 1542 Captain
(Commanding)
WIA 2x
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Navy Cross, Bronze Star, Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Captain

Biography coming soon.

A stern-faced Captain Eddy wears the Navy Cross earned on Iwo Jima.
A stern-faced Captain Eddy wears the Navy Cross he earned on Iwo Jima.

One thought on “William A. Eddy, Jr.

  1. Jan. 2021 – Writing my father’s memories as we review this site…. Chester McCoy Sr. carried the radio for Eddy on Iwo Jima for a single day after the official radioman was wounded. He said Eddy was the calmest man he ever saw under fire. “Mortars were exploding all around and they both walked around while Eddy calmly called out instructions to artillery.” The mortars knocked out the nearby enemy and things calmed down for the day. Chester was then sent to the beach for stretchers. He returned with medics and the fighting was done for that day. Someone else was nominated to carry the radio the next day and Chester returned to being a rifleman.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s