Robert W. Vail, Jr.

a_vail

NAME:
Robert William Vail, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Bobby
SERVICE NUMBER:
487966
HOME OF RECORD:
Worcester, MA
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Alice G. Vail
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/30/1923
SERVICE DATES:
11/15/1942 – 6/17/1944
DATE OF DEATH:
6/17/1944
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 745 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 745 PFC KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

One thought on “Robert W. Vail, Jr.

  1. I just bought a post card that this man sent on 11/29/1942 (from Parris Island,SC, basic training) on ebay. If any next of kin would like it, contact me at
    rubicon762@aol.com. You can have it for what I paid.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s