Pedro Gaminde, Jr.

b_gaminde

NAME:
Pedro Gaminde, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Pete
SERVICE NUMBER:
425293
HOME OF RECORD:
Garretta, WV
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Pedro & Felisa Gaminde
DATE OF BIRTH:
11/16/1921
SERVICE DATES:
7/21/1942 – 7/24/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
4/6/1968
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur B/1/24 745 PFC
Saipan B/1/24 745 PFC WIA
Tinian B/1/24 745 PFC SICK
Iwo Jima B/1/24 745 Sergeant WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private (discharge)
Sergeant (inactive reserve)

 

Biography coming soon.

One thought on “Pedro Gaminde, Jr.

  1. THIS IS MY FATHER. WE WERE ALL BLESSED TO HAVE HIM IN OUR LIVES. SADLY HE WAS KILLED IN A AUTO ACCIDENT APRIL 6,1968 (accident happened APRIL 2,1969. HE WAS SO PROUD THAT I HAD MADE PFC SQUAD LEADER AIT ARMY. I WAS PREPARING TO GO TO VIETNAM. GOT THERE JUNE 8,1968.
    That’s all for now. I will do my best to answer questions about PETE and add to his biography.
    GOD BLESS

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s