James H. Faircloth

b_faircloth

NAME:
James Herbert Faircloth
NICKNAME:
Hub
SERVICE NUMBER:
856264
HOME OF RECORD:
Loris, SC
NEXT OF KIN:
Father, Mr. Andrew Greco
DATE OF BIRTH:
4/3/1922
SERVICE DATES:
4/17/1943 – 12/1/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
11/20/1983
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima B/1/24 746 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

One thought on “James H. Faircloth

  1. Note from Jan. 2021 – Faircloth was in the same platoon as Chester McCoy. One of the few things he could remember from so long ago was that Faircloth said the scar on the side of his face got the girls attention and helped start conversations. He told him how he got the scar as a child but Chester could not remember the details.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s