Harry D. Reynolds, Jr.

a_reynolds

NAME:
Harry Dare Reynolds, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Big Harry
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-13194
HOME OF RECORD:
Mount Vernon, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Marion Reynolds
DATE OF BIRTH:
3/26/1919
SERVICE DATES:
4/13/1942 – unknown
DATE OF DEATH:
6/5/1964
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 1542 First Lieutenant
(Company XO)
WIA
Saipan A/1/24 1542 First Lieutenant
(Company XO)
WIA 2x
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Silver Star (2), Purple Heart with Two Gold Stars
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Captain (WWII)
Colonel (Death)

Biography coming soon.

The Mount Vernon Daily Argus, 15 March 1945.
The Mount Vernon Daily Argus, 15 March 1945.

One thought on “Harry D. Reynolds, Jr.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s