George A. Smith

a_gsmith

NAME:
George Apple Smith
NICKNAME:
Gunga
SERVICE NUMBER:
479464
HOME OF RECORD:
Philadelphia, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Emma M Smith
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/21/1925
SERVICE DATES:
10/7/1942 – 1945
DATE OF DEATH:
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 604 PFC WIA
Saipan A/1/24 604 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
PFC (WWII)
Sergeant (Korea)

Biography coming soon.

2 thoughts on “George A. Smith

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s