Virgil H. Sandy

b_sandy

NAME:
Virgil H. Sandy
NICKNAME:
Buck
SERVICE NUMBER:
437598
HOME OF RECORD:
Augusta, VA
NEXT OF KIN:
Father, Mr. Edward J. Sandy (?)
DATE OF BIRTH:
7/18/1921
SERVICE DATES:
8/7/1942 – 11/16/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
2/25/1999
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur D/1/24 060 Assistant Cook
Saipan B/1/24 060 Assistant Cook
Tinian B/1/24 060 Assistant Cook
Iwo Jima B/1/24 060 Field Cook
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Chief Cook

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s