Joseph D. Swoyer

b_swoyer

NAME:
Joseph Dell Swoyer
NICKNAME:
Joe
SERVICE NUMBER:
0-14181
HOME OF RECORD:
Philadelphia, PA
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Alice R. Swoyer
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/15/1920
SERVICE DATES:
4/15/1942 – 3/6/1946
1952 – 1955 (Inactive Reserve)
DATE OF DEATH:
9/5/2002
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur D/1/24 1542 1st Lieutenant
(2nd MG Platoon)
Saipan B/1/24 1542 1st Lieutenant
(MG Platoon)
WIA
Tinian B/1/24 1542 1st Lieutenant
(MG Platoon)
SICK
Iwo Jima B/1/24
to
C/1/24
1542 Captain (Company XO)
to
Captain (Company CO)
WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star with Gold Star, Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Captain (WWII)
Major (Reserve)

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s