Roland P. Jackson

ega-xz_nophoto

NAME:
Roland Pusey Jackson
NICKNAME:
Boney
SERVICE NUMBER:
951463
HOME OF RECORD:
33 West Cleveland Avenue, Newark, DE
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Josephine Jackson
DATE OF BIRTH:
3/30/1913
SERVICE DATES:
3/21/1944 – 2/21/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
2/21/1945
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima B/1/24 745 PFC KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

jackson_RP_The_Morning_News_Thu__Mar_29__1945_

The Morning News, 29 March 1945.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s