Donald M. Rothweiler

b_rothweiler

NAME:
Donald Maurice Rothweiler
NICKNAME:
Red
SERVICE NUMBER:
494778
HOME OF RECORD:
Palmyra, MO
NEXT OF KIN:
Father, Mr. William J Rothweiler
DATE OF BIRTH:
5/9/1925
SERVICE DATES:
3/3/1943 – 7/7/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
2/3/1975
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur B/1/24 745 PFC  
Saipan B/1/24 746 PFC WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

Rothweiler's graphic account of his Saipan wound was reported in his hometown newspaper, the Palmyra Spectator, on 9 August 1944.
Rothweiler’s graphic account of his Saipan wound was reported in his hometown newspaper, the Palmyra Spectator, on 9 August 1944.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s